Name:Lower Carley Farmhouse, Lifton

Farmhouse built in the 1830s for the Lifton Estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Lifton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337962.

Lower Carley Farmhouse. 1830s, built for the Lifton Estate. Stone rubble brought to course, stone dressings, slate roof hipped at ends, brick stacks. Rectangular plan with two rear wings which are probably late 19th century additions. Two storeys. Three window symmetrical front with central gabled stone porch and plank front door with strap hinges under a rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. Two ground floor 16-pane hornless sashes, two similar first floor windows, the central first floor window a 12-pane sash. Deep eaves carried out on paired timber brackets.
Interior not inspected. Lower Carley was built for the Lifton Estate when three adjacent farms were united and is typical of the estate farms but unusual in retaining the facade of the farmhouse intact. Other details: LBS No. 92365.