Name:Threshing Barn at Lower Carley Farm, Lifton

Summary

Range of farm buildings on north side of farmyard built in the 1830s for the Lifton Estate, comprising a central threshing barn, stables and shippon with lofts over.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Lifton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337962.

Range of farmbuildings on the north side of the farmyard to the rear of Lower Carley farmhouse. 1830s, contemporary with the house. Stone rubble with asbestos slate roofs gabled at ends. The range consists of a central threshing barn, stables with loft over to the right. The threshing barn is slightly advanced with a large entrance under a slate canopy carried on cheeks with granite kneelers. 20th century door, smaller door on front at right. Stables with three entrances under stone voussoirs, one entrance blocked, one partly blocked. Two loft entrances, one blocked, and a rectangular pitching eye above. Shippon with loft over to the right of the threshing barn has a symmetrical front with a central entrance flanked by openings under stone voussoirs, central entrance to loft is flanked by two rectangular pitching eyes.
Interior not inspected.
Lower Carley Farm was built for the Lifton Estate and this is one of the best surviving ranges of the estate farmbuildings in conjunction with
its farmhouse with an unspoilt facade. Other details: LBS No. 92366.