Name:Threshing Barn at Hill Farm, Loxbeare

Summary

Site of threshing barn with attached horse engine house shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Catchmeadow and traditional farm buildings/ ruins of threshing barn, marked on nineteenth century mapping at Hill Farm

• THRESHING BARN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Threshing barn shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, just to south-west of main farm yard at 'Hill'. It has a horse-engine house at the southern end of the west side.

Knight, S., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343055.

The building is shown as ruinous on modern aerial photographs and the area is now heavily poached by cattle.