Name:Linear Depression southwest of Five Cross Way

Linear depression of possible Medieval date to the southwest of Five Cross Way

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BRAY

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 32

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Linear feature shown runing east to west on 19th century map with a possible pond at the eastern end.

Small oval pond shown on early 20th century map on the west side of the field boundary.

National Monuments Record, 2007 - 2009, National Monuments Record Index incorporating Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme for SS63NE (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343039.

A substantial linear depression is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in fields south of Five Cross Way, Brayford, and is most likely the remains of a backfilled quarry or extractive pit. The feature is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned and not visible prior to publication in 1889. A Medieval date seems most likely. Other details: Monument Number 1488809.