Name:Water Meadows east of Haxton Down

Water meadows shown on aerial photograph to the east of Haxton Down farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional 19th century farm buildings at Haxton Down, remains of 19th century Haxton Iron Mine and earthworks of a post medieval catch meadow system

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 49

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Several water channels running northeast to southwest shown on 19th century map to the east of Haxton Down farmstead.

Water channels shown on early 20th century map.

National Monuments Record, 2007 - 2009, National Monuments Record Index incorporating Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme for SS63NE (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343039.

A Post Medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks in fields east of Haxton Down Farm, Bratton Fleming. A series of approximately parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow in order to prevent freezing in winter and encourage early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. This system appears to be connected to the farmyard at Haxton Down, suggesting that this was an integrated system which also distributed liquid manure as fertiliser to the fields. A small pond is also part of the system. Other details: Monument Number 1488885.