Name:Barn at Upcott Cottage, Cookbury

19th century open fronted barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOOKBURY

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Barn shown as an open-fronted building facing north onto a yard on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

The 1904-1906 map shows the building to be partly enclosed, at its western end.

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Recording of a Barn at Upcott Cottage, Cookbury, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV343137.

Early to mid 19th century barn. A single storied, six bay rectangular structure of roughly coursed local sandstone on the east, south and west sides. The north elevation is largely open fronted, although bays 1 and 2 are infilled with rubble sandstone. There is a buttress against the east elevation. Small windows in the east and north elevations. Cobbled floor, partly concreted over. The roof trusses are of typical 19th century design. Modern roof which replaced an earlier rag slate roof. Although open fronted, the lack of hay loft suggests that the building was probably not a linhay but it may have been a cart shed with perhaps some stalls in bays 1 and 2 which have a wooden manger. The building is currently used as a store.