Name:Upcott Cottage, Cookbury

Late 17th or 18th century cottage of cob and stone under a corrugated iron roof over thatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOOKBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Cookbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343139.

Lower Upcott. Cottage. Circa late 17th or early 18th century. Rendered cob and stone rubble walls. Corrugated iron roof over thatch, gabled to left end half hipped to right. Rendered rubble axial stack.
Plan: original plan unclear as the house probably extended into the adjoining building to the left. It now consists of two main rooms both heated by an axial stack which divides them although the rignt-hand fireplace may be inserted. Beyond this room is a 19th century staircase and a further small room which has probably been partitioned off. 18th or early 19th century outshut added at rear.
Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of circa early 19th century horizontal sliding sashes on 1st floor of 12 and 8-panes. 19th century fixed 18-pane window below at centre. Late inserted glazed door and side-light to left. Late 19th century part-glazed porch to right. In right-hand end wall is early 19th century 12-pane (1st floor) horizontal sliding sash and similar 8-pane window below. Outshut along rear wall with 20th century lean-to against its end.
Interior: left-hand room has fireplace with roughly chamfered wooden lintel, right-hand room has brick jambs to fireplace and plain wooden lintel. No substantial roof timbers visible on 1st floor. Other details: LBS No. 91588.

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2013, Land at Bishops Farm, Cookbury Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Geophysical Survey, Archaeological Evaluation Trenching, Walkover Survey & Visual Impact Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV351407.

Lower Upcott and Wickmayes Farm both stand within the small hamlet of Upcott, which lies north-west of Cookbury. Lower Upcott is a 17th/18th century cottage, now surrounded by the 19th century barns and buildings of Upcott Barton Farm. Wickmayes Farm is also 17th century in origin; both are Grade II Listed buildings and represent an earlier pattern of enclosure and settlement, being good examples of the local vernacular. There would be some element of local blocking from trees and buildings, but the proposed turbine will rise above the skyline to the south and will therefore overshadow these properties and dominate their wider landscape setting. The turbine will not, however, affect the relationships between Lower Upcott, its later barns and their neighbours, such as Wickmayes with its outbuildings. The close proximity of the turbine will however necessitate an assessment of negative/moderate. Even when standing north of the properties it may still be possible to see the turbine over the buildings and this large moving structure will undoubtedly carry the eye when experiencing these buildings.