Name:Water Meadows east of Little Bray Farm

Water meadows shown on aerial photograph to the east of Little Bray Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 58

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

A Post Medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks in fields east of Little Bray Farm, Brayford. A series of approximately parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow in order to prevent freezing in winter and encourage early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. This system does not appear to be connected to any local farmyards, suggesting that this was a detached system which only distributed water to the fields and not liquid manure or other fertilisers. Other details: Monument Number 1488909.