Name:Hollow Ways south of Mockham Down

Two hollow ways or tarcks shown on aerial photograph to the south of Mockham Down

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 67

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)

Full description

National Monuments Record, 2007 - 2009, National Monuments Record Index incorporating Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme for SS63NE (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343039.

Two hollow ways or trackways, probably dating to the Medieval or early Post Medieval period, are visible as earthworks on the south edge of Mockham Down, Brayford. They appear to lead towards Thornpark Farm and may be associated with a Medieval phase of settlement here. Similar trackways are visible on the northern edge of Mockham Down, to the north of the hillfort. Other details: Monument Number 1488936.