Name:Earthwork west of Stoke Beara Farmstead

Earthwork remains of a possible agricultural building to the west of Stoke Beara farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE RIVERS

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 68

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

The earthwork remains of a possible rectangular building platform are visible on aerial photographs in a field due west of Stoke Beara, Stoke Rivers. No building or other feature is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that any building here had been removed prior to publication in 1889. Stoke Beara farm dates to the 17th century, and it is possible that the platform represents the remains of an early Post Medieval agricultural building. Other details: Monument Number 1488940.