Name:Medieval Field Boundary northeast of Benton

Medieval field boundary shown on aerial photograph to the northeast of Benton

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 70

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1540 AD (Between))

Full description

National Monuments Record, 2007 - 2009, National Monuments Record Index incorporating Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme for SS63NE (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343039.

A curvilinear field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field east of Benton Farm, Bratton Fleming. It is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was removed prior to this date, and the curved form of the bank suggests a possible Medieval date. Other details: Monument Number 1488954.