Name:St Mary Magdalene, South Molton

Summary

The present parish church is probably the third to have been built on the site. The date of the first building is unknown but the second is said to have been built between 1150-1270. The present building is mainly 15th century, restored in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• Church of England HER: 5309

• PARISH CHURCH (VIII to XIX - 701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 309 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

The original church is said to have been founded before Domesday as a prebendal church. It is mentioned in the domesday book.

Saunders, H., 1901-1902, Mulford, 131 (Article in Serial). SDV61797.

Short article on a monument in the church to John Molford who died in 1692 after falling from a horse.

Saunders, H., 1904, A Sketch of the History of the Church and Manor of South Molton, 231-236 (Article in Serial). SDV61795.

The church contains a monument to the Hacche family. There are several good 19th century memorials. Two galleries in the church were erected and removed in the last century.

Stone carved capitals described.

Reichel, O. J., 1939, The Church and the Hundreds in Devon, 340 (Article in Serial). SDV15424.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 144-145 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Parish church. St. Mary Magdalene. Mostly perpendicular, embattled, spire stood until 1765. Clerestory added to nave in 1864. Chancel masonry appears to be older than rest of church, unceiled wagon roof. Font, pulpit, plate and monuments described.

Devon County Council, 1980, South Molton Conservation Study: Draft Text (Report - non-specific). SDV351620.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, AN 12, AN 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV61808.

Department of Environment, 1986, South Molton, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321005.

Church of St. Mary Magdalene. Mainly 15th century restored in 19th century. Built of sandstone rubble with slate roof. West tower of four stages with buttresses. Crenellated parapet with finials. Grotesque waterspouts. Nave, north and south aisles. South porch with sundial. Good traceried windows but glass is Victorian. Five bay nave with five carved capitals. Fine 15th century pulpit and stone font. Good 18th century wall monuments.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of South Molton Water Supply, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV80910.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/YA 15, YA 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV61812.

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 12 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

Present church is probably the third to have been built on the site. The date of the first building is unknown but the second is said to have been built between 1150-1270. The church fell into disrepair during 14th century but chancel was restored and incorporated into present building during 15th century.

Blaylock, S. R., 2003, Archaeological Recording of the Figure Sculpture on the Tower of the Church of Our Lady, Upton Pyne, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV61801.

A niche ornamented with relief carvings once housed a medieval stone sculpture.

Lord, J. + Weaver, S., 2007, Archaeological Desk Based Assessment: South Street Garage, South Molton, Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV352209.

Orme, N. + Webster, M., 2010, The Medieval Church in North Devon, 49-72 (Article in Serial). SDV361663.

Unknown, Unknown, A Brief History of St. Mary Magdalene, South Molton (Pamphlet). SDV61798.

The church of the 15th century was built in the form of a Latin cross. The tower was damaged during a thunderstorm of 1751 and the spire was replaced by ironwork and the top covered with lead. The first record of the bells is that a peal of five hung in 1620. The aisles on each side of the nave are separated by arcades each of five pillars supporting Gothic arches which are of beerstone. Major alterations were started in 1825. The work of enlarging the church and erecting the galleries was completed in 1829. Other alterations took place in 1858 to the chancel and 1864 to the arcades and roof.

Devon County Council + North Devon District Council, Unknown, South Molton Conservation Study: Third Draft of Text (Report - non-specific). SDV354395.

Described as a 'magnificent medieval building'. The tall west tower is a local landmark and dominates the town.