Name:Poole Farm House

Poole Farm house built in the 19th century with earlier elements

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 01/08/2012, Poole Farm, Slapton, Results of a Desk-Based Assessment Additional Historic Building Recording Archaeological Watching Brief, 27, (Report - Excavation). SDV350166.

The farmhouse is a two-storey building of mortared slate rubble with gabled east and west ends and a shallow pitched slate roof. Early 19th century construction, although part of the wall is constructed of dressed coursed slate, possibly bonded in clay and is most likely 16th-17th century in date. This remnant of an earlier structure is most likley a surviving part of later additions made to a late medieval house which may have occupied a similar location and orientation, probably beneath the front rooms of the present house.

Large square building shown on 19th century map in the north-east corner of the yard with a rectilinear garden to the south.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Pool Farmhouse with two storeys of mostly 19th century slate rubble construction with earlier origins. Part of the north wall may date from the 17th century with the west end added in the 18th century. No fabric of the Medieval house survives but the present farmhouse may be on the site and same alignment as the Medieval house.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.