Name:Stable, Shippon and Hayloft at Poole Farm

Summary

Stable, shippon and hayloft at Poole Farm built in the late 16th or early 17th century with a root house and hayloft added on the north side in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• STABLE (XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 01/08/2012, Poole Farm, Slapton, Results of a Desk-Based Assessment Additional Historic Building Recording Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Excavation). SDV350166.

The eastern and western elevations of the former stables building were of clay bonded semi-coursed rubble, dressed on their outer face. No obvious first floor structure. The carved multiple-moulded lintels over ground floor windows and doors are of later 16th century form.

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 01/08/2012, Poole Farm, Slapton, Results of a Desk-Based Assessment Additional Historic Building Recording Archaeological Watching Brief, 20 (Report - Excavation). SDV350166.

Large rectangular building shown on 19th century map on the west side of the yard at Poole Farm.

Building shown on early 20th century map occupying the whole length of the west side of the yard.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Stable, later shippon and hayloft at Pool Farm appears to have been built as a stable flanking the outer court of the Medieval house. It retains traces of multiple mouldings on the oak lintels over the ground floor doors and windows facing east into the yard. These may date to the late 16th or early 17th century. The roof originally had raised cruck trusses but the present slate roof was added in the 19th century. A root house and hayloft were added to the northend of this building in the early 19th century

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.