Name:Storage Barn with Granary at Poole Farm

Summary

Storage barn built in the late 17th or early 18th century at Poole Farm with a later granary and subsequently converted into a cider pound house

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• BARN (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 01/08/2012, Poole Farm, Slapton, Results of a Desk-Based Assessment Additional Historic Building Recording Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Excavation). SDV350166.

The Pound House is constructed of coursed slate rubble of varying quality, largely of a single phase construction, possibly later 17th century. These storage barns are rare in the South Hams, presumably due to lack of large scale grain production in the region.

Walls, S. + Bampton, J., 01/08/2012, Poole Farm, Slapton, Results of a Desk-Based Assessment Additional Historic Building Recording Archaeological Watching Brief, 16 (Report - Excavation). SDV350166.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Storage barn at Pool Farm built in the late 17th or early 18th century. A granary was inserted into the west end at a later date and was subsequently converted to an apple loft above a cider pound house. The building would originally have flanked the main farm entrance to the south-west.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.