Name:Walled Gardens to the south and east of Poole Farm House

Walled gardens shown on 19th century map to the south and east of Poole Farm house

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• WALLED GARDEN (Unknown date)

Enclosed areas shown on 19th century map to the south and east of Pool farmhouse with a square building in the north-east corner of the eastern garden..

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal, 7-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Three walled gardens lie to the south and east of Pool Farm house. The eastern garden is arranged on two stepped terraces and seems to have had a formal layout. The walls are of slate rubble with regular pilaster buttresses. These gardens probably accessed the outer court of the Medieval house but from the early 19th century they gave onto the walled front lawn of the farmhouse. This southern garden has slate rubble walls and the southern gate piers have projecting slate caps.