Name:Cottages, 1 and 2 Sellers Wood, Branscombe

Cottages, 1 and 2 Sellers Wood, Branscombe. Late 18th-early 19th century.

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1840, Branscombe (Cartographic). SDV343311.

Dwelling visible on Branscombe 1840 Tithe Map, in same foot print as 1 and 2 Sellers Wood Cottage.

A row of buildings are visible on the Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition 25 inch map.

A row of buildings are visible on the Ordnance Survey 1904-06 25 inch map. The listed buildings extend to the full foot print as shown on modern mapping.

Department of Environment, 1988, Branscombe, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV124386.

1 and 2 Sellers Wood Cottages. Late 18th-early 19th century.

English Heritage, 2009, Heritage Gateway. Listed Buildings Online, LBS 88687 (Website). SDV342937.

1 and 2 Sellers Wood Cottages. Late 18th-early 19th century, modernised circa 1985. Exposed local stone rubble and thatch roof.
Plan: Pair of cottages built across the hillslope facing west. No. 1 is at the left (north) end. It has a three-room plan. The left (north) end room is a 20th century extension. The centre room has an axial (former end) stack backing onto the extension. The right room has an axial stack backing onto the centre room. No. 2, at the right (south) end has a two-room plan. Here the left room has a rear lateral stack and the right room has a gable-end stack. Originally they were a pair of two-room plan cottages each with a larger inner room and smaller outer room. Both are two storeys.
Exterior: Irregular front fenestration with seven ground-floor windows and five first floor windows. All are 20th century casements with glazing bars. Both doorways are 20th century. That to No. 1 is in the 20th century extension and that to No. 2 is at the left end of that
cottage. Nevertheless the original arrangement was more regular. Discounting the one-window section of that 20th century extension to No. 1, each cottage originally had a symmetrical two-window section around a central doorway. Both original doorways are now blocked by windows. The main roof is gable-ended and the extension is half-hipped.
Interior: has plain carpentry detail where exposed. The fireplaces are stone rubble with plain chamfered lintels. No ceiling beams show. Roof of A-frame trusses of slender A-frame trusses with nailed lap-jointed collars.

1 and 2 Sellers Wood Cottages visible on Ordnance Survey 2009 MasterMap. One cottage may now be named 'Pooh Corner'.