Name:Hollow south of Summerdown, Northleigh

Summary

An earthwork hollow with curvilinear ditch is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a possible 19th century pond or possible post-medieval to 19th century extractive pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• (Former Type) HOLLOW (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • POND? (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1839, Northleigh (Cartographic). SDV343324.

Feature not present on 1839 Tithe Map.

Rectangular feature visible on Ordnance Survey 1880-80s First Edition map.

Rectangular feature visible on Ordnance Survey 1904-06 25 inch map. Depicted with sloping sides towards the middle. Gravel pits and quarries are in the vicinity which could be associated with this feature. Map object based on this Source.

Feature not visible on Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

An earthwork depression with extending ditch is visible.

A teardrop shaped earthwork depression circa 20m by 12m is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. A curvilinear ditch extends north from the depression and curves down the sloping terrain to the east to join a stream. The depression corresponds with a possible small enclosure or pond depicted on the First Edition OS map and as an earthwork on the Second Edition OS map. The earthwork is interpreted as a possible pond of 19th century origin, that may have been later drained. Alternatively it may be a post-medieval to 19th century extractive pit.