Name:Pond at Poole Farm, Slapton

Pond visible on the 19th century map to the south of at Poole Farm yard

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• POND (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Not applicable))

Rectilinear pond shown on 19th century map on the south side of the farmyard at Poole Farm. The two more southerly ponds are not shown.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Pool Farm, Slapton: An Archaeological Appraisal, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV343267.

Rectangular pond with slate rubble side walls and the remains of an earthwork dam survive to the south of Pool farmstead. Part of the pond has been infilled and a modern garage built over it. The pond is understood to have had a ramp into it for washing carts. The status of Pool as a Medieval mansion suggests the pond may have been a Medieval fishpond. Earthwork remains of two other ponds survive in the valley bottom to the south-east which may have had the same origins. All three ponds are likely to have been used to feed water meadow leats and traces of these can be seen along the valley sides.