Name:Western Cottage and Distil Cottage, Broadhembury

Summary

Two adjoining houses, probably originally of one build. Late medieval in origin, remodelled probably in the 17th century with 20th century renovations. Of whitewashed and rendered cob on rubble stone footings under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XIV to Late Medieval - 1400 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

L-shaped building shown on 19th century map on the south side of the road.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/28, Neg No. 565/? (Un-published). SDV348235.

Western Cottages. Site visit 1983. Old thatch, half of which looks to be in good condition, the other half starting to deteriorate.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadhembury, 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346379.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Some are even earlier and can be demonstrated to have originated as a medieval open hall. At Western Cottages a medieval 4-light window with trefoil heads is effectively concealed behind a sheet of clear glass. Other details: Maps.

Western Cottage and the cottage adjoining at the east Listed on 7th December 1962. Two adjoining houses, probably originally one build. Late medieval origins, probably remodelled in the 17th century with 20th century renovations. Whitewashed and rendered, probably cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof, with plain ridge, gabled at ends; axial stack and right end stack. Plan: Single depth plan, probably three rooms wide, perhaps a cross or through passage plan, lower end to the right. Details of plan unclear on survey as interior not inspected but a Medieval hall window, presumably re-sited but said to originate in the house, survives on the front wall. It is likely that a Medieval roof structure survives. A rectangular front left projection may be a stair projection or perhaps a smoking chamber:- there is a bread oven projection on the left end. A change in plane of the front elevation at the right end suggests that the house may have been extended or rebuilt. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four window front, 20th century recessed front door to the right of the left hand house, front door to right hand house on right return. 2- and 3-light casements 19th or 20th century with glazing bars except for the window to the left of the front door: this is a 4-light timber medieval hall window with cusped lights. Interior: Not inspected but very likely to be of interest and a Medieval roof may well survive. Other details: LBS Number 87063.