Name:Sunnyside, Broadhembury

Summary

An estate house probably built in the late 17th century or earlier but thoroughly remodelled, probably in the late 19th/early 20th century. Constructed of flint with a thatched roof. Formerly known as Vicar's House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Long narrow building shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, ST00SE (Cartographic). SDV343358.

'Vicar's Ho' shown on 1963 map.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/29 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Vicars House. Thatching repairs carried out in 1979 and 1982 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Thatch in good condition. Local stone walls. Part of the Drew estate

Thatched house at west end of village. Cob walls to rear and stone wall to front. Central doorway which is offset. Baffle entry to three room single depth plan, with narrow three storey rear wing containing kitchen, bathroom and curiously third storey window into the roof space. Thatch has decorated ridge and pierced barge boards with eyebrow dormers over leaded softwood windows, all of which apper to date from the early 20th century.
Thatch very worn, with evidence of leaking over dormers and spars showing in many areas. Several bulged and hollow areas of render to rear wall. Dampness visible at low level in several areas. Suggest return to use of lime plaster, limewash and distemper, combined with removal of modern gypsum plaster and impervious paint layers.
Gutters have been fitted.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadhembury, 5-6, Maps (Report - non-specific). SDV346379.

Sunnyside in Broadhembury Listed on 7th December 1962 and formerly listed as Vicar's House, Melverley. An estate house probably built in the late 17th century or earlier, thoroughly remodelled, probably in the late 19th/early 20th century. Flint; thatched roof with deep eaves and a plain ridge, gabled at the ends; left end stack and back to back fireplaces in an axial stack to right of centre, all with rendered shafts. Plan: Single depth plan, three rooms wide with baffle entry against the axial stack to right of centre, lean-to adjoins at left end. The plan form and internal detail suggest at least a late 17th century date but the late 19th/early 20th century phase involved substantial alterations. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical front with three first floor gabled dormers with late 19th/early 20th century shaped pierced bargeboards matching those on the left gable end and five ground floor windows all with flat cut stone arches. Wide open-fronted thatched porch on posts with pretty lattice sides. 19th or 20th century plank front door to the left under the porch; to the right, an additional vertical post to the porch forms a doorframe with shaped spandrels facing a small bench. All windows glazed with 20th century 3-light casements with square leaded panes in the outer lights. Interior: The first room from the right has a chamfered axial beam with a scroll stop of a late 17th century character. A timber post embedded in the rear wall may be a cruck foot but there was no sign of its partner on the front wall during renovations. Open fireplace with a rough timber lintel, other chimney-pieces late 19th or 20th century. At the west end of an outstanding village. Other details: LBS Number 87038.