Name:Westaways, Broadhembury

Summary

House with late medieval origins, remodelled in 1980s. Whitewashed and rendered, probably cob on rubble stone footings under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XIV to Late Medieval - 1400 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Shown as several adjoining buildings on 19th century map on the south side of the road.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/27 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Old thatch now deteriorating. Of cob or cob and stone construction.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadhembury, 5-6, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346379.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Westaway. House. Late medieval origins, rear wing in the process of being remodelled at time of survey (1987). Whitewashed and rendered, probably cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof with plain ridge; right end stack to main range, axial stack to wing. Plan: Approximate L plan, the main range, facing the road, appears to have been truncated at the left end, which adjoins the rear left wing at right angles. The end of the rear wing was a single-storey carpenter's shop and was being remodelled as a 2-storey block at time of survey. Details of plan unclear at time of survey (1987) as interior not inspected. Thatchers working on the house describe the main roof as sooted. Exterior: 2-storeys. Asymmetrical 1:1 window front, set back at the left. 1 ground floor 2-light small pane casement, C19 or C20, to the right, 1 first floor 2-light casement to left, 1 first and 1 ground floor window to the return wall where the range is set back. The left return (the wing) has a C19 recessed door approximately in the centre, 1 first floor 3-light casement with square leaded panes. Other windows 2-, 3- and 4-light C20 with glazing bars. Interior: Not available for inspection at time of survey but very likely to be of interest. At the west end of an outstanding cob and thatch village.
Date first listed: 7th December 1962