Name:Warrener's Lodge at Wasteberry Camp

Summary

A single-roomed, two-storey warrener's house was located on the highest point of the warren, shown on 19th century maps

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• WARRENERS LODGE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Hillfort, Warren, Chapel (Worksheet). SDV343357.

Fields 916 and 917 are 'Warren Garden' and 'Garden and Cottage' on the Brixton Tithe Map of 1839.

Waterhouse, R., 1995 - 2005, Warrener's Cottage, Wasteberry Camp (Plan - sketch). SDV348254.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Iron Age Hillfort Known As Wasteberry Camp, Medieval Deer Park and Post-medieval Warren, 800 Metres North-west of Lyneham House (Schedule Document). SDV343355.

A single-roomed warrener's house of stone rubble survives as a ruin within the ramparts of the hillfort. This had two storeys and measures 7 metres long by 5 metres wide. Each room had a fireplace, with an oven in the ground floor room, and a newel stair which gave access to the first floor. The house was located on the highest point of the warren and overlooked most of this and the park to its east.