Name:Bridge House, Broadhembury

Summary

An estate house originally built in the 17th century with later alterations. Of cream rendered cob on stone footings under a thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1700 AD)

'Bridge End' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building on the north side of the road.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/13, Neg No. 564/36A, 37A, Photo Unknown 2 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Part rethatched in 1981 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Thatch in good condition. House constructed of cob or stone and cob. Part of the Drewe estate.

Thatched, whitewashed, rendered, cob house in an important position at the west end, and facing directly up the main village street. Has been much modified over the years, but the southern end contains part of a medieval house. It appears that this originally continued further south and has been truncated, to leave two jointed cruck frames with the main stack at their northern end. Once cruck is closed and has smoke blackening on the plaster. Original plan not clear, but it seems that what is left is the hall, with later inserted floor and stack - the cross-passage and service rooms to the south having been lost. The stack has fireplaces both sides and the bays to the north of the stack are roofed with an A-frame of perhaps early 18th century date. First floors have heavy rough chamfered beams of probably the same date, except the southern room, which has been renewed recently. Ground floors in the southern part of the building are concreted, with raised timber elsewhere. There is a lean-to at the rear, the northern part of stone and brick with recent reconstituted slate roof, probably 18th- or 19th century with a further part added to the south in brick with lower roofs of slate. To the north is a further range of single storey outbuildings of uncertain date. Thatched to the front with asbestos cement to rear, the new kitchen within it. Windows are mostly renewed softwood. There is an 8 on 8 sash to the north end of the lean-to which retains early glass, and one remaining early frame on the west (rear) elevation, at the south end partly leaded which is probably contemporary with the insertion of the floor. There is a slated proch at the front which sould have formed a baffle entry to the stack, but the door has been removed and a window installed instead. A good 18th century door to bedroom 1.
Thatch to rear was renewed in 1988, but that at the front is very poor. Dampness in the southern end of the modern lean-to may be due to anomoly in the blocking of a former doorway. Ceiling sag evident, particularly over the airing cupboard, as well as cracking in the front wall of the airing cupboard.
Eastern range of outbuildings used as stabling. Their width has been increased by removing the western wall and rebuilding some four feet further out, but without renewing the roof. The roof is thus supported with struts, forming a catslide to the wall. There seems to be some sag in addition to the catslide itself, but otherwise seems sound. The north door in this range has cracks over it, due to rot in the lintel and thrust from the roof.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Photograph.

Bridge House. Estate house. C17 or earlier. Creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at the right end, half-hipped at the left end; rendered axial stack, front left stack with a brick shaft.
Plan: Details unclear as interior not inspected. Probably single depth, 3 rooms wide with a baffle entry against the axial stack between the centre and right hand room; the left hand room is heated from a lateral stack at the front; single storey thatched outbuilding adjoins at right end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front plus 2 windows to the outbuilding. Gabled porch to right of centre, the door converted to a window. 2-and 3-light C20 timber casements with glazing bars. The outbuilding has a door, a 3-light casement and a loft door. The left return wall of the main block is thin, suggesting rebuilding.
Interior: Access not available at time of survey, but the interior and roof may be of interest: an interior inspection might necessitate revising the suggested dating. In a crucial position at the west end of the village.
Date first listed: 27th January 1989