Name:Victory Cottage, Broadhembury

One of a row of three cottages built in the 17th century or earlier with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Three adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/26, Neg No. 564/33A (Un-published). SDV348235.

New coat of thatch in 1967, ridging repairs and patching in 1979 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Old thatch but in good condition. Cob or cob and stone. Part of the Drewe estate.

Not Listed.
Thatched, creamwashed cottage at the west end of three rows on the north side of the main street. The cottage was extensively 'straightened' and modernised earlier this century, and little but the main stack and main first floor beams appear to remain of the original. The plan-form is two rooms wide and rwo rooms deep, but has a side entry into a small hallway with a central lateral staircase. The two rooms at the front have been joined as the sitting room with an axial stack in the centre of the plan. Behind is a kitchen at the east (right) end, a small dining room behind the stair, and bathroom to the west which are within a rebuilt single storey lean-to. There are three first floor bedrooms. The roof space was not inspected.
All generally in good order. The 20th century alteration is in vernacular style and of good quality.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps.

Richards, A., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343361.

'Victory Cottage' the most westerly of the three cottages is mentioned as 'q.v.' (quod vide, meaning which see) in the listing description for Ivy Cottage and General Cottage but is not included in the listing.