Name:Elm View and Popes, Broadhembury

Summary

Two adjoining estate cottages, probably originally one house, in a row of four cottages built in the late 16th or early 17th century but possibly a remodelling of a Late Medieval house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Row of adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/9, Neg No. 564/24A-26A, 31A-32A, 584/16 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Group of cottages. Old thatch. Local stone and cob, or just cob. Part of the Drewe estate.

Elm View: Cream washed rendered cob, in a row on north side of mains street, thought to be the lower end cross passage and hall, with the inner room split off to form a separate cottage (Popes, to the east).
There is a roughly central cross-passage with narrow room to the left and very steep stair to first floor. To the right is the large stack and sitting room which has a deep chamfered central lateral bam, and at the east a plank and muntin screen with closed doorway to Popes. There are three light softwood casements to the ground floor with Crittal windows in the Drewe manner to the bedrooms. Ground floors are all concrete. The lean-to at the rear contains the kitchen, larder, bathroom and lavatory, and is of brick construction with asbestos cement tiled roof.
The thatched proch requires urgent renewal. Thatch is fairly poor in common with all of this row. The stair seems sound. The rear wall to the east of Elm View was very damp, and has been drylined in blockwork.
The rear lean-to suffers from rising damp.
Some spring visible in the plaster over the western dormer, suggesting movement in the timbers. The ceiling is boarded with taped joints. T is not clear whether these are plaster or asbestos boards.
Popes: A tiny thatched cob cottage, the end of a row of four on the north side of the main street. It appears originally to have been the 'inner room' beyond the hall of the late medieval house, the remainder now being Elm View. The front door opens directly into this 'inner room' now sitting room, which has an axial stack at the west and stair adjacent to the single first floor room. In the lean-to at the rear is a secod reception room. The kitchen and bathroom have concrete floors, the remainder are boarded. All is thatched with swept valleys, except the bathroom which has a single pitched roof of asbestos cement stales.
Windows are softwood,e xcept the bedroom which is Drewe Crittal.
The thatch is very poor, particulary at the west verge and the valleys. The asbestos cement slates are beginning to fail.
The plank and muntin partition visible from elm View is covered and plastered. Floors are boarded.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadhembury, 3, 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346379.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Elm View and Popes in Broadhembury Listed on 22nd February 1955. Two adjoining estate cottages, probably originally one house, in a row of four cottages built in the late 16th or early 17th century, possibly a remodelling of an earlier, Late Medieval house. Creamwashed and rendered, probably cob and stone rubble; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at the right end; axial stack with a brick shaft. Plan: Overall L-plan: a single depth range facing south with a single-storey rear wing at right angles. The main range is a 3 room and through passage plan, Elm View (to te left) consisting of the lower end, passage and the hall (stack backing onto passage), Popes (to the right), the inner room. Rear lean-to probably a later addition. The core of the building may be Late Medieval although the roof timbers seen on survey (1987) appeared to be later. Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2:1 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the 3 first floor windows. Elm View, to the left, is double-fronted with a 19th or 20th plank front door with a thatched porch hood to the through passage. 20th century timber first floor casements with 20th century square leaded panes. Popes, to the right, has a 19th or 20th century plank front door to the right with thatched porch hood, 3-light 20th century timber casement to the left, first floor 2-light casement with 20th century square leaded panes. Interior: Elm View only inspected. The right hand room (the hall) has a chamfered axial beam; the fireplace has been reduced in size but the old lintel survives. The right end partition is a plank and muntin screen with the remains of a blocked doorframe into Popes. the stair rises from the through passage, parallel with the rear wall of the lower end. Roof: Apex not inspected. Visible timbers on the first floor are straight principal rafters, but these probably date from the enlargement of the first floor windows and an earlier, possibly Medieval roof structure may survive above. In the centre of an outstanding estate village characterized by thatched buildings, several of which have Medieval origins. Other details: LBS Number 87043.