Name:The Post Office and Post Office Cottage, Broadhembury

Summary

An estate house, partly in use as a Post Office. Originally built in the 17th century or earlier, possibly as one build with Potters, a Late Medieval house adjoining at the west end. Part of a row of six buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Two of a row of adjoining buildings in Broadhembury shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road. The western building is labelled 'P.O.' showing it was a Post Office.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/8, Neg No. 564/29A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Thatch reridged in 1972 and rethatching of parts of the rear in 1977 and 1980 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. [Part of] a row of six buildings known collectively as 'The Village'. Part of the Drewe estate.

Theatched creamwashed cotttage of cob and rubble, on north side of main village street. The western room may have been part of Potters to the west, but is now the Post Office and shop, with a large window and door to the street. Post Office Cottage has a central doorway into a room with an ogee moulded framed ceiling of 15th century date, but which stops short of the front wall. The room is now divided to form a passageway and a 'back room' to the post officce. There is a lateral stack and stair to the first floor at the rear. To the east is a large room with a door to the rear, which would have been external, but now opens into a small glazed passage. This room has a change in floor level across the plan, and appears to have been divided laterally. To the rear of the Post Office is a probably 19th century single storeyed wing containing the kitchen, with a small projeting lavatory.
The upper floor is divided into four rooms and a bathroom. The roof structure is not visible, and the roof space was not accessible. Front windows are timber at ground level and first floor centre, but there are taller Crittal windows to the eastern and western bedrooms. The lean-to kitchen has a Crittal window to the rear and a 6 over 6 sash window to the side.
The thatch at the front is in reasonable conditon, but the rear is poor and renewal and re-ridging might be expected within 5 years. The kitchen is roofed in asbestos cement slates; though not delaminating as badly as elsewhere, these must be of some vintage. The walls of this rear wing are of stone and in good conditioun, though there is dampness at low level, increased by impervious concrete floors.
Some cracking over and around the large post office window. This is timber framed with cast-iron casements, and there seems to be some movement in the cob around the lintels, probably because of rot in the lintels themseleves. There is a raised 'D' in the render over the window, which should be protected during repair.
Electrics appear rather Heath Robinson, particularly in the 'back room' of the shop.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps, photograph.

The Post Office and Post Office Cottage in Broadhembury Listed on 22nd February 1955. An estate house, partly in use as the Post Office built in the 17th century or earlier. Perhaps originally one build with Potters, a Late Medieval house adjoining at the west. 20th century renovations, including some repartitioning. Creamwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at ends; end stack and rear lateral stack. Plan: Single depth main range, originally three rooms wide with a 19th or 20th century through passage taken out of the centre room and a rounded stair projection off the passage. Single storey rear wing at right angles to the left. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the front door with a thatched porch hood, approximately central. Glazed 20th century door to the Post Office at the left with diamond panes, tall 4-light 20th century window to the right of the Post Office door also with diamond panes. Two ground floor 3-light 19th or 20th century timber casements with glazing bars; three first floor 2-light 19th or 20th century casements, two with square leaded panes. Gothic 'D' for Drewe, the family name of the owner of the Broadhembury Estate, above the Post Office window. Interior: The centre room (partly divided by the passage) has a fine ceiling of moulded intersecting beams. The right hand room has a chamfered stopped axial beam. The partition that divides the right hand room from the centre room has timber studs. Winder timber stair in the rear projection: Roof: Not inspected as the attic is said to be entirely boxed in. One of a group of houses in an outstanding and unspoiled estate village. Other details: LBS Number 87045.

Unknown, Unknown, 'The Village', Broadhembury (Ground Photograph). SDV356467.