Name:The Old Post Office, Broadhembury

One of a row of six buildings, the Old Post Office dates from the 17th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

One of a row of adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/8, Neg No. 564/29A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. [Part of] a row of six buildings known collectively as 'The Village'.

Creamwashed thatched cottage on the north side of the main street. Originally two 17th century cottages, each deep room with a through passage on the right (east). Both halls were split laterally, probably in the 19th century, and the eastern cottage has now been absorbed by the west, and has lost its through passage. Part of the east wall is visible from the adjoining garage, and is rubble to first floor height. This may be the case throughout with cob above.
The roof structure is A-frames, which are open as a single space, down probably to Post Office Cottage.
First floors have good wide boards and plank doors. Each cottage was divided laterally into two bedrooms, so there are now two front bedrooms and two walth-through rear rooms.
The cottage is in good order. The thatch is becoming worn, particularly the rear, which has a number of patches. The roof structure is also suffering, and a number of damaged rafters are visible from inside. The lean-to was mossy, and slates are beginning to fail. Some dampness is reported around the rear door of the existing through passage, probably the result of high ground and impervious concrete floors.
Ceilings at first floor are lath and plaster. That over the front eastern room was bulging, and had detached from the battens.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps.

The Old Post Office in Broadhembury Listed on 22nd February 1955. An estate house, one of a row on the north side of the village probably built in the 17th century or earlier with 20th century alterations. Creamwashed and rendered; thatched roof with a plain ridge; axial stack. Plan: Not entirely clear as interior not inspected but probably a single depth range, two or three rooms wide, with a rear lean-to. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three window front with an approximately central 19th or 20th century plank front door and the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the two 19th or 20th century first floor windows and large paired timber doors to the right. The front door is flanked by 3-light timber windows with glazing bars, first floor window left similar. First floor window right and the right hand ground floor window 20th century 2-light casements with square leaded panes. Interior: Not inspected but may be of interest. In the centre of an outstandingly unspoiled estate village of thatched houses and cottages. Other details: LBS Number 87047.

Unknown, Unknown, 'The Village', Broadhembury, 27/20 (Ground Photograph). SDV356467.