Name:The Firs and Englewood, Broadhembury

The Firs and Englewood in Broadhembury built in the 17th century or earlier with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Eastern end of a row of adjoining building shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/8, Photo Unknown 1, Neg No. 564/15A (Un-published). SDV348235.

The rear of Fir Cottage was rethatched ini 1977 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. [Part of] a row of six buildings known collectively as 'The Village'. The right hand end of the group was being rethatched at the time of the site visit. Part of the Drewe estate.

Firs: Creamwashed cob house with baffle entry at the right hand (west) end, however doorway has been moved to its current position from immediately adjacent and the original plan is not clear. It has been suggested that this is part of one house with Engelwood, probably as baffle entry with hall and unhearted 'inner room' to the left and parlour and service rooms to the right, though it is possible that iswas divided at the time when the fireplaces were inserted. The partition between the sitting room and kitchen is timber framed, and there is a rear lean-to, of brick and possibly incorporating earlier stone and cob, with asbestos cement slates to the roof.
The front thatch was renewed some 15 years ago. The rear is somewhat mossy. Roof structure not inspected.
There is a large crack in the cob at the south-east corner, between two blocked windows at ground and first floor, and the walls of the garage infoill are not tied into the structure at either side. The first floor is springy, due to movement in the partition below. There is also movement in the floor over the lobby, which must indicate some rot in joists, although these could not be inspected. There is dampness at low level in the lean-to, and the asbestos cement slates are failing.
Areas of hollow plaster noted on the partition between the bedrooms. The partition between the kitchen and sitting room is dropping, perhaps due to rot in the cill. The ground floor to the sitting room is suspended timber, but the kitchen has been concreted.
Windows are mostly softwood casements. Two upper opening lights have twisted so that they cannot be shut properly, and rot is setting in. Some rot in the back door.
Engelwood: Thatched creamwashed cob cottage of single depth plan with attached brick lean-to. The stair is modern, but adjacent to a timber frmaed partition with two door openings, dividing the plan roughly equally into two bays. The roof structure over the western end is A-frame trusses, probably 18th century, and is open through to Firs next door, but closed over the partition, so the eastern end of the roof could not be inspected.
There was dampness at low level in the south east coner, and to the left hand jamb of the front door, possibly due to high ground level and/or the route of the culvert which probably passes under here. The that had been renewed at the rear, and the eastern end of the hip, but the front has been patched and is twin beside the dormer. The cottage was rewired probably 20 years ago.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps.

Engelwood Firs. 2 adjoining estate cottages, probably originally one house, the two end cottages of a long row of thatched cottages on the north side of the village. Early C17 or earlier, C20 renovations. Creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings; thatched roof with a plain ridge, half-hipped at the right end; axial stack with a modern brick shaft. Plan: Probably originated as a 3 room and cross or through passage plan, Engelwood, to the right, being the higher end with the hall stack backing on to a putative passage which may still survive in Firs (not inspected internally). Engelwood certainly appears to conform to traditional higher end plan with a large heated room to the left and an unheated smaller inner room to the right. The existing doorway to Firs may represent the position of the original entrance to the passage. The first floor of Engelwood consists of one large room to the right and a smaller room to the left. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with 4 first floor and 7 ground floor windows, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 3 of the first floor windows and swept down at the right end (Engelwood). Engelwood, to the right, has a C19 or C20 plank front door with a slated porch hood and C20 windows, the first floor window with square leaded panes, the ground floor windows timber casements with glazing bars. Firs has a C19 or C20 plank front door to the right and a slated porch hood carried across an adjacent 1-light window as a pentice. Windows a mixture of C19 or C20 timber casements with glazing bars or C20 casements with square leaded panes. One 2-light window on the ground floor may be C18, with larger square leaded panes. Interior: Engelwood inspected. The 2 rooms are divided by a partition of oak studs, formerly with wattle and daub infill between, a framed partition rises above the division. A C20 stair has been introduced to the right of the partition. The left hand room has an open fireplace with a chamfered lintel and a bread oven; a chamfered axial beam survives in the right hand room. Roof: Engelwood preserves a side-pegged jointed cruck truss (apex not seen at time of survey) of at least early C17 origins. Exposed carpentry and an interesting roof may survive in Firs. These 2 cottages form the curved end of an impressive row of thatched cottages on the north side of the village and are part of an outstanding estate village centre.
Date first listed 22nd February 1955