Name:Broadhembury House

Summary

A large house probably dating from the 17th century but remodelled and enlarged between 1903 and 1914 by the then owner of the Broadhembury estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

'Culverhayes' shown on 19th century map as a group of narrow buildings around a rectangular yard.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/25, Photo Unknown 2, Neg No. 564/9A, 11A, 12A, Unknown 3 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Various works to the thatch including repairs and a new coat were undertaken in 1967, 1970, 1979 and 1980 and the ornamental block ridging on the summer house redone in 1981 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council. Site visit 1983. Thatch, cob or stone and cob.

Caroe & Partners, 1997, Broadhembury Village. Draft Survey of Condition (Report - Survey). SDV344616.

A long, single-depth range with projecting wings to the front leaft and rear right set at right angles. Creamwashed under a thatched roof. Probably of 17th century origins, the house was heavily remodelled early 20th century. The distinctive feature of this Edwardian work is the oriel windows, each on different Jacobean style brackets. The same style of windows unites the re-ordering of the original fabric with the new work, though not all windows are oriels. The interior is very much Edwardian in character, though some original features survive. The 16th century linen fold panelling in the stair hall has reputedly been relocated from the Drewe Arms. The left (north west) end has been divided into two flats: Wisteria on the ground floor, Garden View above.
In generally good conditon. The thatch is generally in reasonable order. Windows are in reasonable condition. The oak windows have been decorated with a high-build stain which gives an artificial feel. There are limited areas of deathwatch beetle infestation in the roof and the parlour ceiling. There is cracking in the plaster of the dining room ceiling, which may suggest rusting beams in the concrete floor over. There is asbestos cement sheeting over the top of the ceiling joists. A number of rainwater pipes on the rear of the house are cracked.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadhembury, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346379.

Broadhembury House is probably of 17th century origin, with large Edwardian extensions for the Drewe family, owners of the Broadhembury Estate. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Broadhembury House. Large house. Probably C17 origins, thoroughly remodelled and enlarged for Mr. C. Drewe Esq., the owner of the Broadhembury estate, at some date between 1903 and 1914, by the architect Harbottle Reed. Whitewashed and rendered, the front wall said to be cob on stone rubble footings, the Edwardian enlargements probably stone; thatched roof, hipped at right end and hipped at end of front left (north-west) wing.
Designed to harmonize with the traditional cob and thatch houses in the estate village.
The core of the house is probably C17 and some of the stacks may also be of this date. There is little other visible evidence of the pre-Edwardian house: both the wings are by Harbottle Reed. The present entrance is to right of centre into a large heated stair hall, with an Edwardian open well stair.
An interesting house, both for group value in a remarkably unspoiled village but also as an example of Vernacular Revival undertaken by a local architect. Harbottle Reed was the Exeter Diocesan Surveyor in the 1930s.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 7th December 1962