Name:Granite gatepost near Thorn, Diptford

Summary

No longer extant? A granite gatepost was recorded in 1954 near Thorn which may be the remains of a cross shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Cross 1.83m high near Thorn. Near the junction of the lane from Thorn with that from Stert to West Leigh in Harberton Parish, there is a granite gatepost which may be a cross shaft. Very smooth and is square with chamfered angles producing an irregular octagonal section.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 469, (Vol 4), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Thorn SX751574
Recorded in 1954, a cross shaft standing near the junction of the lane from Thorn, Diptford, with that from Stert to West Leigh. A granite shaft in use as a gatepost, it is very smooth, square inn section with chamfered angles producing an irregular octagonal section.
Unable to locate this cross shaft in 2008, all the gateways have been widened, and the gatepost replaced with modern post.