Name:Downhouse Farmhouse, Milton Abbot

Summary

Early 19th century farmouse of stone rubble, partly slate hung, partly colour-washed and rendered. Slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Mid 19th century planned farm consisting of a courtyard with the house on the south side. Part of the Duke of Bedford's Estate.

Dat Listed: 7th November 1985. Downhouse. Farmhouse. Early 19th century. Stone rubble, partly slate-hung, partly colourwashed and rendered. Slate roofs gabled at ends, brick stacks.
Plan: An unusual plan for the date with a 2 room and wide passage plan single depth main range, the partition to the
passage removed on one side with gable end stacks and a gabled front projection containing the stair. The main range is extended at either end by symmetrical l-bay wings under a slightly lower roof line the wings being heated at the outer gable ends. The wings appear to be contemporary with the main range. 2 storeys.
Exterior: Symmetrical 5-bay front, the wings slightly narrower than the 3-bay main range which is slate-hung to the first floor. Front door on left return of the gabled projection. Most of the 19th century fenestration remains intact: two 2-light casements 8-panes per light to ground floor left, on the right-hand side these have been replaced with a 4-pane horned sash and a 2-light casement, 4-panes per light under a segmental head. First floor window left is a 2-light sliding sash, 6-panes per light, other first floor windows 2-light casements 6-panes per light. The gabled projection has a 1-light 6-pane stair window. On the rear elevation facing the farmyard 1 casement window has been replaced by a 4-pane horned sash, otherwise all the19th century casements with glazing bars remain intact.
Interior: Contemporary early 19th century stair with stick balusters. An attractive small early 19th century farmhouse with an unusual plan. Other details: LBS 92441.