Name:Farmbuildings at Downhouse Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

Planned 19th century farmstead comprising a courtyard with a threshing barn on the north side and a shippon on the west side. Part of the Duke of Bedford's estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Planned model farm of the mid 19th century consisting of a courtyard with the house on the south side. Park of the Duke of Bedford's Estate.

Date Listed: 7th November 1985.
Two ranges of farmbuildings forming the north and west sides of the farmyard to the north of Downhouse. Early 19th century and probably contemporary with the farmhouse that forms the south side of the farmyard. Stone rubble formerly limewashed, with corrugated asbestos roofs. The range on the west side consists of a shippon with loft over, the range on the north side consists of a threshing barn. Entrances to the shippon have flat stone arches. The threshing barn has a large entrance under a slate canopy carried on timber brackets, and pigeon holes with flight ledges. An unusually small farmyard associated with a contemporary farmhouse and forming part of an attractive group. Other details: LBS No. 92442.