Name:Quarry to West of Deptford, Hartland

Summary

Site of a post-medieval or modern quarry to west of Deptford marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map and visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND
  • MORPH: DE.124.2.1

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Quarry' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on south-east side of 'Hendon Moor', to west of 'Deptford'. Map object partly based on this source.

A curvilinear quarry pit is depicted and marked.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158/Part 3, NMR RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158/Part 3 5202-5204 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350761.

Map object partly based on this source.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

One large oblong feature. Visible as an earthwork and stonework and transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Interpreted as a post-medieval quarry.

'Quarry' with its access track shown on 1885 Ordnance Survey map.

An irregularly shaped quarry pit depicted on the late nineteenth century Ordnance Survey map appears to have been extended by the early twentieth century, and extended further again to the west by the 1940s.