Name:Hut Circles to South of Middle Soar

Summary

A number of hut circles scattered throughout an aggregate field system, probably dating between the Bronze Age and the end of the fifth century. Constructed of horizontal stone slabs and earth, close to or abutting the field banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to V - 2200 BC to 500 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Field Systems, Hut Circles and Four Beacons, 510 Metres South of Middle Soar (Schedule Document). SDV343411.

The huts are scattered throughout the field system, mostly singly, but occasionally in pairs, and usually placed close to or abutting the field banks. They measure from 8 metres to 12 metres in diameter, their walls being constructed of horizontal stone slabs and earth, measuring 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Stable. Principal vulnerability plant growth.