Name:Four Beacons South of Middle Soar

Summary

Four stone platforms which represent the bases of post-medieval navigation beacons, at the eastern end of an aggregate field system to the south of Middle Soar.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• BEACON (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Field Systems, Hut Circles and Four Beacons, 510 Metres South of Middle Soar (Schedule Document). SDV343411.

At the eastern end of the scheduling, four stone platforms on a north-west to south-east alignment represent bases for post-medieval navigation beacons. They are constructed of drystone rubble with facing stones laid on end and their interiors filled with rubble. They vary in size and shape, the first two from the west being semicircular, measuring 5 metres across and 2.5 metres into the slope, falling up to 0.7 metres to the hillside. The third and fourth examples are subrectangular, measuring 6 metres long, 5 metres wide and 1.5 metres high with facing stones on three sides. Large angled slabs, once set vertically, surround the edges, while the tops each contain a slight depression.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Stable. Principal vulnerability plant growth.