Name:Worked Stone beside Cross to north of Tinpark Farm

Summary

Worked stone of octagonal section set up beside the Medieval cross to the north of Tinpark farm. Probably a later period than the cross, this could be part of a window mullion. The old chapel of Cholwich Town stood nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Not applicable))

Ordnance Survey, 1979, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343428.

Site visited on 24th September 1979. A piece of worked stone has been set in the ground beside a mutilated cross. The exposed part being 0.4 metres high. It is not a fragment of cross shaft but probably of a window mullion with hollow chamfers, though no side groove or dowel holes are visible in the exposed part. Its size is such that it could have been utilised as a stem for a staddle stone. The fragment was surveyed as a 'dot' beside the cross. (The farmer of Cholwich Town relates that the Dartmoor Preservation Association or similar body removed a longer piece of window mullion from the farmyard a few years ago under the impression it was a cross shaft. This was left temporarily at the enrtrance to Cholwich Town Lane and promptly stolen.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1994, Cholwich Town Cross: A Wayside Cross between Quick Bridge and Tolchmoor Gate. (Schedule Document). SDV343415.

A fragment of neatly dressed octagonal window mullion has been set on edge in the turf 0.4 metres to the west of the cross. Other details: Number 24816.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439199 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343423.

A worked stone of octagonal section, similar in form to a window mullion, stands beside a moorland cross. Located near the edge of a pasture field. It is 0.4 metres high and 0.25 metres across at its widest.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 629, (Vol 5), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Ridding Down SX586612
A fragment stands beside Ridding Down Cross, just inside a field near Tinpark Farm. A short granite shaft set into the ground, rectangular in section with hollow chamfers, probably a later period than the cross, this could be part of a window mullion. The old chapel of Cholwich Town stood nearby.
Fragment of shaft measures 0.45 metres. Width 0.22 by 0.13 metres.