Name:Pier Lodge north of Mamhead Park

Pier Lodge to the north of Mamhead Park is one of the lodges to Oxton House

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• LODGE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Pier Lodge' shown on 19th century map with a well shown as 'W' to the north and a small square 'Tank' to the north-west.

Pier Lodge to the south of Oxton House in Kenton Listed on 2nd December 1988. Lodge to Oxton House built in the 1860s of brick on stone rubble footings, whitewashed, stuccoed and blocked out except the rear elevation, which is unrendered ; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with rendered shafts and moulded cornices. Plan: Built on a sharply sloping site ; appears single-storey from the front but is two storey at the rear. Principal rooms to the front with a short projection at the right end, services to the rear matching Spring Lodge. Exterior: Single-storey front elevation with a gabled projection to the right with a canted bay window with 19th century timber sashes with glazing bars. To the left a 12-pane sash and 19th century timber front door adjacent to the projection. The left return has a canted bay window with 19th century timber sashes and a 12-pane rear block. The rear elevation has exposed brick quoins and brick jambs to the windows. 20th century greenhouse added to the right return. Interior: Not inspected. An attractive lodge, called 'Haldon Lodge' in the 1871 census returns. Other details: LBS Number 85878.