Name:1 and 2 The Retreat, off Gold Street, Tiverton

Summary

Three storey house in a back court off Gold Street, early or mid 18th century with lean-to addition on left. One of the earliest back-court buildings to remain in Tiverton, the mullioned-and-transomed windows in the rear wall are a rare survival.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

House in a back court off Gold Street.Early or mid 18th century with lean-to addition on left. Red brick on a stone rubble plinth rendered at the front and right-hand side, partly painted at the back. Slated roof. Red brick chimneys on left side wall and rear wall.
Exterior: three storeys with semi-basement and garret; added lean-to is single-storey. Three window wide with blank area to right. Doorway, in place of right-hand ground storey window, has four-panelled door, the two lower panels flush; three-paned fanlight. Above it a flat moulded wooden hood on shaped brackets. Late 20th century glazed wooden door in place of left-hand ground storey window. Flush framed sash windows in middle of ground and second storeys, the former eight-paned, the latter two-paned. A pair of wooden two-light casement windows to right of third storey, each light of eight panes except for the missing left light of the left-hand window. Other windows have mid or late 20th century metal frames. Small wooden eaves cornice. Dormer window to left. Rear wall (visible from a courtyard accessible to the public) has to right (north) of ground storey two segmental-headed windows containing original mullioned-and-transomed window frames; two lights in the left-hand window contain leaded glass. Blocked window above in second storey, which may contain similar frame under cement. At left end of third storey a blocked two-light window with wooden frame. Right-hand (south) side wall has three -light sash window in ground storey, the middle sashes six-paned. Two-light wooden casement window in garret with six panes per light. Interior: not inspected.
History: this house, along with Nos 3 and 4 is important as one of the earliest back-court buildings to remain in Tiverton, where this type of development was once common. The wooden barred sashes in the front and side walls contribute considerably to its architectural character; the mullioned-and-transomed windows in the rear wall are a rare survival.