Name:Gunnacott Farmhouse, Clawton

Summary

Late 16th- to early 17th century stone and cob farmhouse with 14th cenutry origins. A good example of a high status house with an unusual quantity of 17th century joinery intact.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIV to XVII - 1301 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2009, Heritage Gateway. Listed Buildings Online (Website). SDV342635.

Gunnacott Farmhouse and garden wall to the north east.
Circa late 16th-/early 17th century. Stone rubble and cob, whitewashed and rendered. Slate roof gabled at ends. Large stone stack at left end, projecting stack at right end, axial stack heating hall.
The original plan appears to have been a 3 room and passage main range with a crosswing at the upper end divided between a parlour to the front and a stair to the rear. The hall has a 2-storey gabled bay to the front and a stack backing on to the passage, the lower end was the kitchen. The inner room appears to have been extended to the front. In the 19th century a rear left wing was added to the lower end forming a U-plan overall and an outbuilding with separate access was added to the rear of the crosswing at the inner end. The main range has been re-roofed in 3 separate phases including a replacement in the 1980s of what was probably a 16th century barrel ceiling in the room over the hall. The house is now in 2 separate occupations.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with 2 gables to the front at the right and 3 separate rooflines. Nineteenth century gabled porch and front door into passage to the left, Twentieth century door into gable end of parlour wing on front at right. The ground floor has two 3-light granite mullioned windows with hollow-chamfered mullions and deeply-splayed sides, the window lighting the hall is in the 2-storey bay, the second granite window to the left of the porch is smaller and lights the kitchen. The first floor of the 2-storey bay has a similar mullioned window. Other first floor windows are probably late 19th century: two 3-light casements with glazing bars and one 16-pane sash. A 2-light granite mullioned window with wide lights lights the stair.
Interior Considerable survival of circa early to mid 17th century joinery, expecially in the higher end. The inner wall of the hall has a bench which formerly continued into the bay. A probably softwood, grained 17th century panelled back to the bench has reeded pilasters and a decorated top frieze. The hall has rough closely-spaced ceiling beams and an open fireplace with a replaced lintel. Other joinery includes several ovolo-moulded doorframes, 1 with jewel stops, and a panelled door. The late 17th century newel stair balusters have been replaced with 19th century stick balusters but parts of the stair may be original. A great chamber over the hall also contains 17th century panelling. Two 17th century cross beams in the lower hand have chamfers and broach stops. The stone rubble garden wall to the north east has large rectangular recesses below a slate drip ledge and may have been used for bee boles.
A good example of a high status house with an unusual quantity of 17th century joinery intact. The house is documented as having been the home of the Pote family from the 14th century to the early 18th century. Other details: LBS no 90660.