Name:1-3 Chapel Street, Sidbury

1-3 Chapel Street, Sidbury. 18th or early 19th century two storeyed cob cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 162/2008

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Row of cottages shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on east side of 'Chapel Street'.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

Chapel Street contains a very impressive range of cottages forming an almost continuous frontage and of important group value. These were mainly added to the statutory list in 1972 and constitute an important feature on entering the village. Other details: Maps.

English Heritage, 2009, 1-3, Chapel Street, Sidmouth, East Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV343585.

Other details: Photos attached.

1 to 3 Chapel Street, Sidbury. East side. Late 18th or early 19th century but altered. Two storeyed cob cottages, Numbers 2 and 3 now roughcast and modernised. Low pitch gable end slate roofs no doubt replacing thatch. Number 1 has 2 windows to both floors, the others 2 1st floor one on ground floor. Number 1 retains 19th century casements, others modernised. Recessed doors of 4 flush panels, 2 glazed on Nos 2 and 3. Numbers 1 to 5 (consecutively) form a group. Other details: LBS No. 87231.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Sidbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344932.

1 to 3, Chapel Street has been removed from the list.