Name:Kennicott Farmhouse, Clawton

One of the best Tetcott Estate farmhouses, with a very unaltered interior.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1856 AD to 1856 AD (Throughout))

Kennicott Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. 1856 (datestone) for the Tetcott Estate. Stone rubble rendered above the plinth, slate hipped roof, brick chimneys.
Double depth plan with principal rooms on either side of an entrance hall which contains stairs at the rear, rear service rooms. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with steps up to a central front door with a rectangular fanlight above with diamond glazing, flat porch canopy carried on moulded timber brackets. 1856 fenestration of sash windows with glazing bars, each window has a projecting keystone feature below a drip ledge carried on short timber brackets.
Interior A very complete interior with joinery intact including a stair with bobbin-turned balusters and newel post. Ground floor room right has a black marble chimney piece flanked by fitted china cupboards with glazed doors with a pattern of diamond panes with wooden glazing bars. Twentieth century grate to ground floor left room but also flanked by 1856 china cupboards.
One of the best Tetcott Estate farmhouses with a very unaltered interior forming a group with 2 ranges of farmbuildings to the south west. Other details: LBS no 90662.