Name:Farm Buildings forming west and south sides of Kennicott Farmyard, Clwaton

Summary

Rubble and brick buildings, forming two sides of the farmyard. The south range is probably a threshing loft over a shippon.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two ranges of farmbuildings forming the west and south sides of the farmyard to the south west of Kennicott.
Late 19th century. Stone rubble with brick dressings and slate roof gabled at the north end, hipped at the east end. L-plan, forming 2 sides of the farmyard to the south west of Kennicott Farmhouse which was built for the Tetcott Estate in 1856. The south range is probably a threshing loft over a shippon, the west range is longer and also 2 storey.
Two storeys. The west range has 2 doorways to the left with flat brick arches and 2 larger similar doorways to the right. A loft entrance to the left has a sloping slate canopy carried on timber brackets to the left, a small window and 2 loading doorways to the right. The south range has a 3 ground floor doorways to the right with flat brick arches, 1 large loft entrance to the right under a sloping slate canopy on timber brackets and a loft entrance to the left with a flat brick arch.
Included for group value with Kennicott Farmhouse. Other details: LBS no 90663.