Name:Possible Rectilinear Double-Ditched Enclosure west of Membury Hillfort

Summary

Dark cropmarks superficially resembling the south-west corner of a possible double-ditched rectilinear enclosure of later prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999. They partly correspond to cultivation marks so interpretation is tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• SHINE: Cropmarks of ectangular enclosure of uncertain date west of Membury Castle

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Two poorly-defined parallel dark linear cropmarks are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Reed, S. J. (DCC), 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343615.

The south-west corner of a possible enclosure is visible on the 1999-2000 aerial photograph of this area. The cropmark suggests a corner of a double-ditched enclosure formed by two dark parallel 'L' shapes in the ripening crops. The east to west aligned parallel elements of the cropmark lie 15 metres apart. The norhternmost element is visible for a distance of circa 15 metres and the southern element for circa 40 metres. The north to south parallel elements line up with the planting lines of the crop but are darker in colour. The eastern internal part of the cropmark is visible over a distance of 27 metres north to south and the western external element is visible over a distance of circa 50 metres. The site lies downslope and circa 70 metres to the west of Membury Castle Camp. Other details: Photocopy of aerial photograph.

Two poorly-defined parallel linear dark cropmarks are visible on a single run of aerial photographs taken in the summer of 1999. They are spaced at approximately 14 metres apart and circa 2.5 metres in width and had previously been tentatively recorded as a double-ditched enclosure of uncertain date. Possible north-south orientated returns at their western ends are visible as darker linears, but their locations correspond to cultivation lines in this field and they are not convincing or well-enough defined to be transcribed. However it is possible that the cropmarks formed over the buried ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of later prehistoric date.