Name:Pair of Chest Tombs about 8m south-west of the Porch of the Church of St Leonard, Clawton

Pair of early 19th century chest tombs with unusual inscriptions.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Pair of chest tombs about 8 metres south-west of the porch of the Church of St Leonard.
Early 19th century. Stone rubble chests with slate lids. The southern chest commemorates Richard Banbury, died 1808. The slate lid has a border of scratch mouldings and an unusual inscription giving details of a bequest to poor children attending catechism. The northern chest commemorates Lewis Braund, died 1808 and other members of the Braund family. The lid is signed as engraved by "Richd Sillifant (?) Jun: Tetcott" and also records a charity which has been put in verse: "The interest of it I intend:/you shall give to the Labour men/That to this parish dowe belong:/I hope no mortal will them wrong/The money advanced shall be in store/and the interest payed for evermore/Unto you poor and most distressed;/I leave you this and wish you blessd/". The lid includes armorial bearings in a roundel. A pair of tombs with unusual inscriptions. Other details: LBS no 90674.