Name:Field Boundaries north-west of Willestrew

Summary

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are shown on the Parish Tithe Map of between 1838-48 and are visible as earthwork banked features on aerial photographs, to the northwest of Willestrew.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT
Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The boundaries are largely depicted here.

Long rectilinear field shown on 19th century map to the north-west of Willestrew. Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47NW (Cartographic). SDV343670.

Field present on 1954 map.

English Heritage, 2001, SX47NW (Cartographic). SDV343672.

Two parallel banks shown on aerial photograph interpretaion to the north-west of Willestrew. The banks extend further east than the limits of the field shown on earlier maps.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF 540/226/F10/5100-1 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthwork banks of former field boundaries of unknown, but potential medieval, date are visible on aerial photographs. Map object based on this source.

Knight, S., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345562.

Site visited on 14th October 2010. Field boundary possibly a lynchet rather than a bank. Other details: Photographs in HER.