Name:Quarry north-west of Dunterton Barton, Dunterton

Summary

A quarry is depicted on early 20th century maps and visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 north-west of Dunterton Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• QUARRY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond to any depicted features. The plot is recorded as ‘Church Orchard’.

The depression corresponds approximately to a projecting rectangular shaped section of field.

'Quarry' shown on early 20th century map in a rectangular enclosure to the north-west of Dunterton Barton.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

A disused quarry is depicted within a rectangular enclosure.

An irregular shaped depression is visible as an earthwork.

'Quarry (disused)' shown on modern mapping.

A large irregular shaped depression circa 33 metres in length and between 20 and 33 metres in width is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005. The depression is situated on a south-east facing slope immediately north-west of Dunterton Barton.
The earthwork corresponds to a projecting rectangular section of a field first depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map. A quarry within a rectangular shaped enclosure is depicted on the Second Edition map and subsequent modern maps.
The plot is recorded as ‘Church Orchard’ in the Tithe Apportionment and is of different shape.
The area is shown as tree covered in aerial photographs dating from the 1940s and the late 20th and early 21st century.
The depression is interpreted as an extractive pit of mid to late 19th century origin.