Name:The Manor Inn, Thornbury

House dated circa 1500, with 17th century alterations. Subsequently used as an inn.

• HOUSE (XV to XVII - 1480 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

'New Inn' shown.

'Manor Inn'.

Unknown, 1976 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346248.

Listed 4th December 1951. List description: "Formerly an old inn. Faced in plaster. Thatched roof. Two storeys. Casement windows. Picturesque."
Visited 27th January 1977 by Pam Egeland. Proposed conversion of barn to living accommodation. Photo shows the house prior to conversion of attaached barn. Other details: Photo.

Manor Inn.
House. Circa 1500 with early 17th century alterations and 19th century additions. Stone rubble and cob walls, exposed at front on ground floor otherwise rendered. Hipped thatch roof. Brick axial stack; projecting rubble lateral stack at front, probably 20th century rendered rear lateral stack and stone rubble stack at gable end of rear wing.
Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan lower end to the left, with open hall which had central hearth. The form of the lower and higher ends is uncertain since their roofs have been replaced. The sequence of flooring over is not entirely clear but it may have taken place in stages - the hall finally being ceiled in the early 17th century and a front lateral stack added. Probably at some stage in the 18th century an outbuilding was added at each end. In the 19th century a single storey rear wing was built behind the hall. Twentieth century modernisation removed the hall side partition from the passage and subdivided the lower room. Outbuildings also converted.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front of late 20th century small-paned 2-light casements. Lateral stack projects to left at centre with adjoining bread oven and lean-to porch beyond which has catslide roof extending over it and has 20th century plank door. Another 20th century plank door to right of centre. Lean-to set back from right-hand end and smaller one against left-hand end. Rear elevation has single storey wing projecting to left of centre with passage rear doorway to its right.
Interior: hall fireplace has high wooden lintel with thin chamfer and straight cut stops. Narrowly spaced roughly chamfered thin beams. Inner room has smaller fireplace with convex-stop chamfered wooden lintel. Two original side-pegged jointed cruck roof trusses survive and another of tore uncertain form at higher end of hall enclosed by partition. All smoke-blackened with diagonal ridge and threaded purlins. Truss at lower end of hall has a morticed cranked collar with studs morticed into its soffit for an early partition. Eighteenth century pegged roof over lower and higher end and an 18th century or 19th century roof has been placed over the original one to the hall. Other details: LBS no 91617.