Name:Roseland, Thornbury

Early 18th century house with later additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORNBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Roseland.
House. Circa early 18th century with late 18th-/19th century additions. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Hipped thatch roof. 2 brick axial stacks.
Plan: reputedly formerly 3 cottages but probably originated as 2 or 3-room house - central and right-hand rooms divided by an axial stack with back-to-back fireplaces. Left-hand room which may be an addition is heated by end fireplace. Entry into central room may not be original. 18th century and 19th century rear outshuts added. Subdivision may have taken place at this stage.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front, 3 to ground floor, of 3-light 19th century casements apart from 20th century casements on 1st floor to right of centre. Twentieth century lean-to brick porch left of centre with glazed door and 20th century glazed door at right end.
Interior: 2 open fireplaces to axial stack have roughly chamfered wooden lintels and dressed stone jambs with cloam ovens. Light scantling ceiling beams.
Insubstantial straight principal rafters. Other details: LBS no 91618.