Name:War Memorial at Boundy's Cross

War Memorial erected at Boundy's Cross in the late 1940s

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XXI - 1914 AD to 2008 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, East Worlington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343737.

War Memorial at Boundy's Cross for the dead of the First and Second World Wars probably erected in the late 1940s. The granite memorial consists of a stepped octagonal base supporting a tapered rectangular shaft surmounted by a Celtic cross. It is set within a concrete plinth enclosed by an earth embankment. The front of the plinth is faced by a dry stone rubble wall added in 2009. The three front faces of the base are inscribed with names of the fallen, thirteen from the First World War and four from the Second World War. There is no record of an opening ceremony but it is likely to have been constructed in the late 1940s. Other details: LBS Number 506868.

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source, WM124; Photo (Website). SDV351942.

East Worlington war memorial stands at a junction on the road that links the two villages of East and West Worlington. The memorial is a granite Celtic cross with a three stepped base, and stands on a large stone plinth between two Devon banks. Three faces of the stepped base have raised inscriptions, on the front face commemorating those who fell in World War One and on two of the side faces those who fell in World War Two. Seventeen names are inscribed. There is a Celtic knot pattern on the ring of the Celtic cross.
In 2008 War Memorials Trust made a grant of £270 for conservation and repairs to the memorial. These included improving the drainage around the memorial to ensure water does not sit on the memorial and penetrate the stonework and cause damage, enlarging the Devon banks around the plinth to ensure all sides are the same and improvements to the structural support for the memorial by the creation of a concrete blockwood immediately in front of the memorial to have the appearance at the front of a dry stone wall. The tops of the Devon banks were also prepared for the planting of shrubs.